Modern History Online GK Quiz -1 Question for All Govt Exam

Modern History Online GK Quiz -1 Question for All Govt Exam

There are total 10 to 15 Questions in each GK Quiz Section. Click on “Show Answer

For Hindi (हिंदी ) Quiz Section Click Here

Q.:-. “White Mutiny” by the European soldiers, was staged during the period of:
A.Canning
B.Ripon
C.Dalhousie
D.Mayo

Show Answer

A.Canning


Q.:-.Who was the first Portuguese Viceroy in India?
A.Vasco-da-Gama
B.Albuquerque
C.Da Almeida
D.Duarte Pacheo
Show Answer

C.Da Almeida


Q.:-.In which year were Factories opened for the first time in Orissa.
A.613 A.D.
B.1632 A.D.
C.1639 A.D.
D.1663 A.D.
Show Answer

D.1663 A.D.


Q.:-.Who was the founder of the autonomous kingdom of Awadh or Oudh?
A.Safdar Jang
B.Saadat Khan
C.Shuja-ud-daula
D.Asaf-ud-daula
Show Answer

B.Saadat Khan


Q.:-.Who is commonly known as the ‘Navigator’?
A.King John II
B.Price Henry
C.King Emmanuel
D.Pope Alexander VI
Show Answer

B.Price Henry


Q.:-.Who among the following was the first Governor General of India?
A.Lord Amherst
B.Lord William Bentinck
C.Sir Charles Metcalfe
D.Robert Clive
Show Answer

B.Lord William Bentinck


Q.:-.Who among the following has started the Public Works Department in India in AD 1848?
A.Lord William Bentinck
B.Lord Dalhousie
C.Lord Wellesley
D.Lord Cornwallis
Show Answer

B.Lord Dalhousie


Q.:-.Identify the Englishman, who gave all the information about the “Black-Hole Episode”, though in a single-sided way.
A.Stephenson
B.Minchin
C.John Surman
D.Holwell
Show Answer

D.Holwell


Q.:-.Haider Ali’s administration is remembered for its:
A.Leniency
B.Severity
C.Nobel innovations
D.Welfare measures
Show Answer

B.Severity


Q.:-.What was the worst part of the permanent settlement of Bengal?
A.Disintegration of the village communities
B.Creation of absentee landlords
C.Sub-infatuation of estates and holdings
D.Subjection of the cultivator to untold misery
Show Answer

D.Subjection of the cultivator to untold misery

⇐ Go Back to Home Quiz Section

You can like our Facebook page and subscribe to YouTube channel. Link has been given below.

YouTube :- Click Here

Facebook :- Click Here

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Sie yaha se hme question copy krna hai pls help me

Any doubt plz ask