Medieval History Online GK Quiz -1 Question for All Govt Exam

Medieval History Online GK Quiz -1 Question for All Govt Exam

There are total 10 to 15 Questions in each GK Quiz Section. Click on “Show Answer

For Hindi (हिंदी ) Quiz Section Click Here

Q.:-.What was Iqta in sultanate period?
A.Territories of land
B.A tax
C.A form of military
D.None of these

Show Answer

A.Territories of land


Q.:-.Which of the dynasties ruled for the shortest period of time during of course of the Delhi Sultanate?
A.Slave dynasty
B.Khilji dynasty
C.Sayyid dynasty
D.Lodhi dynasty
Show Answer

B.Khilji dynasty


Q.:-.Shashgani was a small silver coin equal to
A.4 Jitals
B.6 Jitals
C.8 Jitals
D.10 Jitals
Show Answer

B.6 Jitals


Q.:-.Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A.Ahadi : Gentlemen trooper
B.Qalb : King’s personal troops
C.Muqaddams : revenue collectors
D.Charai : House Tax
Show Answer

D.Charai : House Tax


Q.:-.Who among the following Amirs was the one publicly flogged by the orders of Sultan Balban?
A.Haibat Khan
B.Imaduddin Raihan
C.Sher Khan
D.Malik Baqbaq
Show Answer

D.Malik Baqbaq


Q.:-.Which one of the following works of Amir Khusror deals with the military expeditions of Alauddin Khilji?
A.Nuh Siphar
B.Khajain-ul-Futuh
C.Miftah-ul-Futuh
D.Quairanus Sadain
Show Answer

B.Khajain-ul-Futuh


Q.:-.Who among the following was the author of Tarikh-i- Alai, which contains the details of the first few years of Sultan Alauddin Khilji ?
A.Ziauddin Barani
B.Shams Siraj Afif
C.Amir Khusrau
D.Yahiya Bin Ahmad
Show Answer

B.Shams Siraj Afif


Q.:-.Who wrote the book called Kitab-i-Nauras ?
A.Amir Khusro
B.Badauni
C.Ibrahim Adil Shah II
D.Ala-ud-din Bahmani
Show Answer

C.Ibrahim Adil Shah II


Q.:-.Sheikh Moin-ud-din, Bakhtiyar Kaki and Farid-ud-din Ganj-i-Shakar were
A.prominent military leaders of the Sultanate period
B.prominent painters from the Sultanate period
C.prominent chisti saints
D.prominent poets from the courts of the Sultanate period
Show Answer

C.prominent chisti saints


Q.:-.In medieval India, Mansabdari system was introduced for:
A.making recruitment to the army
B.facilitating revenue collection
C.ensuring religious harmony
D.effecting clean administration
Show Answer

D.effecting clean administration


Q.:-.Which Mughal emperor stopped the practice of Forceful conversion of prisoners of war?
A.Akbar
B.Jahangir
C.Shah Jahan
D.Aurangzeb
Show Answer

A.Akbar

⇐ Go Back to Home Quiz Section

You can like our Facebook page and subscribe to YouTube channel. Link has been given below.

YouTube :- Click Here

Facebook :- Click Here

Any doubt plz ask