Ancient History Online GK Quiz -2 Question for All Govt Exam

Ancient History Online GK Quiz -2 Question for All Govt Exam

There are total 10 to 15 Questions in each GK Quiz Section. Click on “Show Answer

For Hindi (हिंदी ) Quiz Section Click Here

Q.:-.In which of the following Major Rock Edicts does Ashoka introduce the institution of dhamma-mahamatta for the first time?
A.Saivites
B.Vaisnavites
C.Worshippers of Mother-goddess
D.Worshippers of Kartikeya

Show Answer

A.Saivites


Q.:-.In which court was a Chinese embassy sent by T’ang emperor?
A.Rajaraja I
B.Rajendra I
C.Harshavardhana
D.Prantaka I
Show Answer

C.Harshavardhana


Q.:-.During the period of which of the following was ‘Panchtantra’ written?
A.Nandas
B.Mauryas
C.Guptas
D.Sungas
Show Answer

C.Guptas


Q.:-.The Gupta ruler who finally defeated the Shakas of Ujjain is?
A.Samudragupta
B.Chandragupta I
C.Kumaragupta I
D.Skandagupta
Show Answer

D.Skandagupta


Q.:-.Who among the following was the ruler of Kanchi during the time of Samudragupta?
A.Hastivarman
B.Mantaraya
C.Nilaraja
D.Vishnugopa
Show Answer

D.Vishnugopa


Q.:-.Who was the author of famous Ayurvedic text Ashtanghriday?
A.Vagbhatta
B.Charaka
C.Dhanvantari
D.Nagarjuna
Show Answer

A.Vagbhatta


Q.:-.Nitisara was written by
A.Vishaka Datta
B.Kamandaka
C.Sudraka
D.Vajjika
Show Answer

B.Kamandaka


Q.:-.East point of Indus civilization?
A.Baluchistan
B.Alamgir Pur
C.Patna
D.Nalanda
Show Answer

B.Alamgir Pur


Q.:-.To which Sakha does the publised Rigveda Samhita belong?
A.Sawnaka
B.Asvalayan
C.Sakala
D.Sankhayana
Show Answer

C.Sakala


Q.:-.What was the term used to denote the wooden plough by Rigvedic Aryans?
A. Ayas
B. Langal
C. Kulal
D. Yava
Show Answer

B. Langal

⇐ Go Back to Home Quiz Section

You can like our Facebook page and subscribe to YouTube channel. Link has been given below.

YouTube :- Click Here

Facebook :- Click Here

LuckyExam © 2019