Ancient History Online GK Quiz -1 Question for All Govt Exam

Ancient History Online GK Quiz -1 Question for All Govt Exam

There are total 10 to 15 Questions in each GK Quiz Section. Click on “Show Answer

For Hindi (हिंदी ) Quiz Section Click Here

Q.1:-.What was the term used for forced tax during Sangam Age?
A.Pillai
B.Pandu
C.Karamai
D.Tairave

Show Answer

D.Tairave


Ancient History Online GK Quiz -1
Q.2:-.Which of the following dynasties were constantly at war with the Chaeras during the later Sangam Age?
A.Chola
B.Pandaya
C.Ikshvaku
D.Pallava
Show Answer

B.Pandaya


Q.3:-.The spies during the Sangam Age were known as
A.Spasas
B.Dutas
C.Orrars
D.Sanjayans
Show Answer

C.Orrars


Ancient History Online GK Quiz -1
Q.4:-.The chief centre or meeting point of the Indo-Roman trade was:
A.Arikamedu
B.Alexandria
C.Madurai
D.Muziris
Show Answer

B.Alexandria


Q.5:-.Which of the following was not one of the important articles of export?
A.Spice and perfumes
B.Jewels
C.Fine textiles
D.Sugar
Show Answer

D.Sugar


Ancient History Online GK Quiz -1
Q.6:-.What does trader guild called during Sangam period?
A.Orad
B.Vanik Dhatru
C.Kohaman
D.Bhanavan
Show Answer

B.Vanik Dhatru


Q.7:-.Meenakshi, the fish-eyed goddess of the Pandyas of Madurai, is identified with
A.Laxmi
B.Parvati
C.Saraswati
D.Savitri
2
Show Answer

B.Parvati


Ancient History Online GK Quiz -1
Q.8:-.The first information about the development of fine arts in the Sangam Age comes through
A.Maduraikkanji
B.Tolkappiyyam
C.Manimekalai
D.Sivaga Sindamani
Show Answer

C.Manimekalai


Q.9:-.Which of the following was not one of the royal dynasties of the Tamil country during the Sangam Age?
A.Pandya
B.Pallava
C.Chera
D.Chola
Show Answer

B.Pallava


Ancient History Online GK Quiz -1
Q.10:-.What was the capital of Chandelas?
A.Bhinmal
B.Kannauj
C.Khajuraho
D.Ajmer
Show Answer

C.Khajuraho


Q.11:-.Who was the Hindu king at the time of invasion of Muhammad-Bin Quasim on Sind?
A.Dahir
B.Hala
C.Krishna
D.Ananda Pala
Show Answer

A.Dahir


Q.12:-.Rajashekhara, the author of ‘Karpurmanjari’, was the teacher of
A.Mahendrapala I
B.Narsimhavarma II
C.Bhoja parmara
D.Yuvarajadeva II
Show Answer

A.Mahendrapala I

⇐ Go Back to Home Quiz Section

You can like our Facebook page and subscribe to YouTube channel. Link has been given below.

YouTube :- Click Here

Facebook :- Click Here

2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. sir advance maths material uploaded

Any doubt plz ask